Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy for the State School Teachers' Union of Western Australia/AEU WA Branch

Privacy Statement

The State School Teachers' Union of Western Australia (SSTUWA/AEU WA Branch) has voluntarily adopted a Policy on Information Privacy under the terms of the Privacy Act 1998. This privacy statement applies to the website known as the State School Teachers’ Union of Western Australia/Australian Education Union WA Branch website, with a home page address of www.SSTUWA.org.au. The State School Teachers’ Union of Western Australia/Australian Education Union WA Branch is the sole owner of the information collected on this web site.

This Policy does not apply to other entities that we do not own or control or persons that are not our employees, agents or within our control

The SSTUWA/AEU WA Branch takes your right to privacy seriously and wants you to feel comfortable using our web site. Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. This Privacy Policy deals with personally identifiable information that may be collected by us on our site.

The information collected

The State School Teachers’ Union of Western Australia/Australian Education Union WA Branch website will at all times collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Personal information is requested in order to provide personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions. This information may include:

  • Name, residential/postal address/es and telephone numbers
  • Email address where provided
    • The SSTUWA/AEU WA Branch website will only record your email address if you provide it in ways such as sending a message or completing an online form. Email addresses provided on the website will not be added to any mass mailing lists without consent unless otherwise noted. If applying for membership via the online membership form, your email address is added to the SSTUWA/AEU WA Branch’s electronic direct mailing list, in line with the restrictions of the Spam Act (2003). You may unsubscribe at any time.
  • Gender
  • Employer
  • Occupation/classification
  • Payment details
  • Contact details
  • Union name, number.

We will not collect or solicit personal information via this site which would be unlawful, unnecessary, unfair, unreasonably intrusive, or unrelated to the functions or activities of the State School Teachers’ Union of Western Australia/Australian Education Union WA Branch.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. Like many web sites, we set and use cookies to enhance your user experience, such as retaining your personal settings.

How information is used

This Privacy Policy deals with personally identifiable information that may be collected by us on our site and applies only to the State School Teachers’ Union of Western Australia/Australian Education Union WA Branch website and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which it is linked, including websites of branches and associated bodies.

We value your privacy and will never share your Membership details with third parties unless

  • we obtain your consent, such as when you choose to opt-in or opt-out to the sharing of Data;
  • required by law;
  • we find that your use of this site violates this Policy, Terms of Service, other usage guidelines deemed reasonably necessary by us to protect our legal rights and/or property;

In the event you choose to use links that appear on our site to visit other web sites, you are advised to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Under no circumstances will the State School Teachers’ Union of Western Australia/Australian Education Union WA Branch sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

We will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure.

You should be aware that information published on this site (including areas such as the discussion groups) is accessible to millions of users from all over the world and may be indexed by search engines. It may also be copied and used by any web user. This means that once information is published on this site we have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Commitment to data security

The SSTUWA/AEU WA Branch takes reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected, used or disclosed on the website is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessible only by authorised persons.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our website. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

How users can access and correct their personal information

If the State School Teachers’ Union of Western Australia/Australian Education Union WA Branch website holds your personal information the union will, where possible, provide you with access to the information. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

To request any corrections please contact us by telephone, email or postal mail at the contact details listed below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. We will notify you of substantial changes to this Policy either by posting a prominent announcement on our site and/or by sending a message to the e-mail address you have provided to us that is contained within your user settings.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact the State School Teachers’ Union of Western Australia/Australian Education Union WA Branch at

Address: 150-152 Adelaide Tce
PO Box 6140
East Perth WA 6892
Phone: 08 9210 6000 | 1800 199 073
Fax: 08 9210 6001
Email: contact@sstuwa.org.au

Original Effective Date 5th August 2013 Revision Effective Date Executive / Senior Officer’s Approval Date 2nd August, 2013